Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Important Notice

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. By accessing this website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions below as they may be amended from time to time.

Use of Information and Materials

The information and materials contained in these pages, and the terms, conditions, and descriptions therein, are subject to change from time to time without prior notice.

No Warranty

The information and materials contained in this website, including text, names, images, pictures, graphics, logos, icons, links and other items – are provided "as is", "as available", for general information purposes and not as professional advice. UIC does not warrant, represent or undertake in any manner the accuracy, adequacy, suitability or completeness of the information and materials and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions therein. No warranties or representations of any kind, express, implied or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties or representations of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer viruses, are given in conjunction with the information and materials. In addition, no warranties or representations are given for the timely, secure, complete, error-free or uninterrupted access to all contents of this website.

Exclusion of Liability

The access and/or use of any information or materials contained in this website are at your sole risk. Under no circumstances shall UIC or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, marketing partners, suppliers, officers or employees be liable for any losses, damages, costs and expenses whatsoever (whether direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special or economic including loss of profits) whether in an action in contract, negligence or tort arising out of or in connection with:

This website may contain links to external websites and external websites may link to this website. UIC is not responsible for the content or operation of any such external sites.

Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy")

Your privacy is important to us. This Policy outlines how we manage Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act").

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, purchasing or leasing any properties or interest therein at our property developments, or purchasing or using any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to United Industrial Corporation Limited (including its related companies, subsidiaries, and special purpose vehicle development companies) (collectively, the "Group"), as well as its representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "UIC", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Group's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

1. Operation of this Policy
1.1 This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to UIC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any member of the Group may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.
1.2 UIC may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our website (www.uic.com.sg). Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.
2. What types of Personal Data do we collect?
2.1 In this Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information which UIC may have access to, including data in UIC's records as may be updated from time to time.
2.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, employer's details, financial position, family members and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.
3. How do we collect your Personal Data?
3.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
 
  1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application and registration forms or other forms relating to any of our property developments, products or services;

  2. when you enter into any agreement (including options to purchase, sale and purchase agreements, leasing agreements, tenancy agreements, licensing agreements, or any other short term occupation agreements or letters of offers) or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our products and services;

  3. when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers and marketing/leasing officers, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;

  4. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;

  5. when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;

  6. when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

  7. when you participate in promotional activities and lucky draws at any of our shopping centre or malls;

  8. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or CVs in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;

  9. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events at our premises;

  10. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

  11. when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us, including for our products and services or job applications, for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employer, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or

  12. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
3.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section 8 below on use of cookies.
3.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes set out below.
3.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in processing your applications.
4. What kind of purposes do we collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data for?
Depending on the circumstances, UIC collects, uses, discloses and processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
 
  1. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by UIC or other third parties;

  2. transacting with you and providing our products and services;

  3. providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing your payments, administering rewards and benefits and attending to your requests for any other goods and services whether or not offered by UIC);

  4. handling and/or responding to your queries, feedbacks, complaints and requests (including those made on your behalf);

  5. marketing and promoting our products, services and benefits (including invitations to launches of property developments, exhibitions, seminars and similar events);

  6. organizing and facilitating participation in our events including administering sponsors, contests, competitions or lucky draws;

  7. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and enhance the quality of our products and services;

  8. managing our facilities, properties and business operations of UIC, and complying with internal policies, reporting requirements and procedures;

  9. facilitating and administrating potential or actual sales or leases of our properties (including but not limited to customer/tenant relationship management, completing your purchase or tenancy, providing relevant support, billing and processing payments, and administering rewards and benefits) including inspection, handover process, defects and investigations;

  10. managing and facilitating project tenders and quotations, processing orders, managing the supply of goods and services, and processing and payment of vendor invoices and bills.

  11. facilitating any proposed or actual business transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions, asset sales, asset purchases, asset leases, amalgamation or disposal) involving any member of the Group;

  12. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);

  13. monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

  14. maintaining investor and shareholder relations, including the verification of shareholders' identities (and/or their proxies), conducting shareholder meetings, maintaining statutory registers, managing publication of shareholder statistics in and dissemination of circulars, annual reports and newsletters;

  15. storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of Personal Data whether within or outside Singapore;

  16. performing evaluations (including relevant checks and background screening) to assess the suitability of suppliers, vendors, contractors, outsourced parties and employees;

  17. managing administrative and support processes relating to employment, including staff training and events, performance assessment, benefits, awards and payroll processing;

  18. protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

  19. preventing, detecting and investigating crime (including fraud and money-laundering), and analysing and managing commercial risks;

  20. handling disputes and conducting and facilitating investigations and proceedings;

  21. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on UIC (including but not limited to assisting in law enforcements and investigations, responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing information to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and/or

  22. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
5. How can you exercise your right to withdraw your consent?
5.1 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.
5.2 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services that you have requested from UIC.
6. How do we use and/or disclose your Personal Data? Who do we share your Personal Data with?
  UIC will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Depending on the circumstances and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties (whether they are located overseas or in Singapore):

  1. UIC's related companies and employees;

  2. companies providing services relating to medical screening and insurance to UIC;

  3. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to UIC, such as courier services, customer service, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security, employee recognition or other services to UIC;

  4. vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by UIC;

  5. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any member of the Group;

  6. external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

  7. building and car park management and their respective service providers;

  8. share registrars;

  9. companies which provide depository, clearing and book-entry settlement services;

  10. our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;

  11. relevant government ministries, regulators (including securities exchange), statutory boards, authorities, courts, tribunals or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority or any order, notice, directive or judgment of any court, tribunal, arbitration or mediation body; and/or

  12. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
7. Do Not Call Provisions
  If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or other promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, UIC may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products, services (including discounts and special offers), and other event invitations even if these telephone number(s) are registered with the DNC Registry. You may however advise in writing should you wish not to be contacted by us at your telephone number(s) for such purposes.
8. Use of Cookies
8.1 When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).
8.2 Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
9. How do we manage, protect and store your Personal Data?
  UIC will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). Accordingly, you shall not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your Personal Data arising from such risks.
10. How can you contact us?
10.1 If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or the Policy, or would like to withdraw your consent previously given, or would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpa@uic.com.sg.
10.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer, or your company), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to UIC on your behalf.
10.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, UIC may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with UIC, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. UIC's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
11. Governing Law
  This Policy and your use of our website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.